Legal Seminar
[…] “Confidential supervisory information” does not include any information or record routinely prepared by a licensee and maintained in the ordinary course of business or any information or record that is required to be made publicly available pursuant to State or federal law or rule. 4 Section 4-8.1A(b) of the Residential Mortgage License Act of 1987 states in pertinent part: (b) In order to promote more effective regulation and reduce regulatory burden through supervisory information sharing, the Director is authorized to enter agreements or sharing arrangements with other governmental agencies, the Conference of State Bank Supervisors, the American Association of Residential Mortgage Regulators or other associations representing governmental agencies as established by rule, regulation or order of the Director. The sharing of confidential supervisory information or any information or material described in subsection (a) of this Section pursuant to an agreement or sharing arrangement shall not result in the loss of privilege or the loss of confidentiality protections provided by federal law or state law. 5 Section 1512(a) of the SAFE Act [12 USC 5111] states:
Made with FlippingBook - Online catalogs