Legal Seminar, Chicago, IL
[…] Legal Seminar, Chicago, IL

Should Banks Sue Washington? (cont.)

• File Declaratory Judgment? Or File a Refund Suit After Tax is Paid in January 2020 (Tax Protest)?

• Declaratory Judgement: Limited case law and statute suggests that tax must be paid before contesting. • “Any person . . . having paid any tax . . . and feeling aggrieved by the amount of the tax may appeal to the superior court of Thurston county . . . . ”). • RCW 82.32.150 restates the payment requirement: “All taxes, penalties, and interest shall be paid in full before any action may be instituted in any court to contest all or any part of such taxes, penalties, or interest.” • Most Washington State tax cases are brought by a single taxpayer after it has been required to pay the tax.